116 F. Supp. 47 | W.D. Wis. | 1953
[…] The defendant Norman C. Hall was injured on August 17, 1948, through the alleged negligence of the defendant Wisconsin Telephone Company. He applied to the Railroad Retirement Board, an agency of the United States Government, for benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, 45 U.S. C.A. §§ 351-367, based on that injury. Such benefits, totalling $650 were paid him during the period from August 17, 1948, through February 28, 1949. These payments were made under the following provisions of Section 12(o) of the Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 362(o):
“Benefits payable to.an employee with respect to days of sickness shall be payable regardless of the liability of any person to pay damages for such infirmity. The Board shall be entitled to reimbursement from any sum or damages paid or payable te such employee or other person, through suit, compromise, settlement, judgment, or otherwise on account of any liability (other than a liability under a health, sickness, accident, or similar insurance policy) based upon such infirmity, to the extent that it will have paid or will pay benefits for days of sickness resulting from such infirmity. Upon notice to the person against whom such right or claim exists or is asserted, the Board shall have a lien, upon such right or claim, any judgment obtained thereund'er, and any sum or damages paid under such right or claim, to the extent of the amount to which the Board is entitled by way of reimbursement.”
Notice of the Board’s rights under this Section was sent the defendant Wisconsin Telephone Company on August 27, 1948.
On May 26, 1949, pursuant to defendant’s request, the Board furnished it