116 F. Supp. 47 | W.D. Wis. | 1953
[…] 4. The Board is charged with the administration of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, 45 U.S.C.A. §§ 351-367, hereinafter referred to as the Act.
5. Norman C. Hall was injured on August 17, 1948, through the alleged negligence of the Telephone Company, and on the basis of that injury benefits under the Act, in the total amount of $650 were paid him by the Treasurer of the United States, upon certification by the Board, during the period from August 17, 1948, through February 28, 1949.
6. The said payments were made under the following provisions of Section 12(o) of the Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 362(o):
“Benefits payable to an employee with respect to days of sickness shall be payable regardless of the liability of any person to pay damages for such infirmity. The Board shall be entitled to reimbursement from any sum or damages paid or payable to such employee or other person through suit, compromise, settlement, judgment, or otherwise on account of any liability (other than a liability under a health, sickness, accident, or similar insurance policy) based upon such infirmity, to the extent that it will have paid or will pay benefits for days of sickness resulting from such infirmity. Upon notice to the person against whom such right or claim exists or is asserted, the Board shall have a lien upon such right or claim, any judgment obtained thereunder, and any sum or damages paid under such right or claim, to the extent of the amount to which the Board is entitled by way of reimbursement.”
7. Notice of the Board’s rights under the said provisions of Section 12 (o) was sent the Telephone Company on August 27, 1948.
9. In a letter dated May 24, 1949, the Telephone Company’s attorneys advised Mr.