123 F. Supp. 106 | W.D. Mo. | 1954
[…] Those procedures have been, and are being, followed here.
In the first place, it is clear that the property of the defendant, Mary Agnes Haekett, which has been seized under these garnishments is the $140 answered as owing to that defendant by garnishee Marjorie Reed (which, by the way, has not been paid into the registry of the court) and it is rents, not wages, and, therefore, Section 525.030 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., has nothing to do with the point.
Section 513.440 RSMo 1949, V. A.M.S., provides that a “head of a family” may, in lieu of the property mentioned in the first and second subdivisions of Section 513.435 RSMo 1949, V. A.M.S., “select and hold, exempt from execution, any other property, real, personal or mixed, or debts and wages, not exceeding in value the amount of three hundred dollars, except ten per cent of any debt, income, salary or wages due such head of a family.” The rent answered by garnishee Marjorie Reed to be owing by her to the defendant, Mary Agnes Haekett, in the amount of $140 constitutes both “property” and “debts”, within the meaning of said section.