United States v. Gurmeet Singh Dhinsa
[…] In overturning that conviction, the Third Department held that the victim’s failure to get into the defendant’s car negated a finding that she was compelled to engage in conduct which she had a right to abstain from engaging in as required under the statute. See id. at 642-43, 604 N.Y.S.2d at 1009. The Third Department held, however, that the defendant’s conduct met the statutory requirements of attempted coercion in the first degree and, thus, modified the judgment accordingly and remanded the matter for resentencing. See id. at 643, 604 N.Y.S.2d at 1009 (citing N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(2)(a) (“Upon a determination that the trial evidence adduced in support of a verdict is not legally sufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt of an offense of which he was convicted but is legally sufficient to establish his guilt of a lesser included offense, the court may modify the judgment by changing it to one of conviction for the lesser offense.”)).

Because Dhinsa’s challenge involves an interpretation of New York state criminal law, the decision in Wager interpreting N.Y. Penal Law § 135.65 is controlling on our resolution of Dhinsa’s challenge to his conviction on count 11. See Schad v.