322 F. Supp. 272 | D. Colo. | 1971
[…] Finally, defendant could at that time choose not to disobey the law by giving up possession of his firearm. In our view, these contingencies render the hazard of incrimination remote in comparison with Marchetti’s risk of imminent prosecution on the basis of evidence gathered from his registration, including the declaration of a present intent to wager which the taxing statute required. 390 U.S. at 53, 88 S.Ct. 697, 19 L.Ed.2d 889.
This argument might be persuasive were it not for section 5848 of the amended act, which restricts the use of information obtained by federal authorites. That section provides, in part:
(a) General Rule. — No information or evidence obtained from an application, registration, or records required to be submitted or retained by a natural person in order to comply with any provision of this chapter or regulations issued thereunder, shall, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, be used, directly or indirectly, as evidence against that person in a criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of law occurring prior to or concurrently with the filing of the application or registration, or the compiling of the records containing the information or evidence.
While subsection 5842(b) does not use either the word “apply” or “register” to describe the transferee’s duty to obtain a serial number, the import of the subsection is nevertheless that a transferee in defendant's situation must apply for such a number: