United States v. Gritz Bros. Partnership
[…] At the settlement conference, Judge Reynolds was informed that the defendants had agreed in principle to certain injunctive relief requested by the United States and that the *642only roadblock to a complete settlement of the action was a disagreement over the amount of money that the defendants should be required to pay the government, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(C), as a civil penalty for the defendants’ alleged Fair Housing Act violations. See October 14, 1993, Transcript of Oral Argument/Settlement Conference [hereinafter “Tr.”], at 25-26, 36-37.

Section 3614(d)(1)(C) of Title 42 provides, in part, that “[i]n a civil action under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the court ... may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty against the respondent ... in an amount not exceeding $50,000, for a first violation____” Counsel for the United States advised Judge Reynolds that it was seeking a $50,000 civil penalty against Dennis Gritzmacher and a $25,000 civil penalty against Harold Gritzmacher.