United States v. Gritz Bros. Partnership
[…] Furthermore, the rule barring the United States a recovery of attorneys fees and costs that appears in 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(2) concerning fair housing enforcement actions commenced by the attorney general of the United States also appears in two other sections of the 1988 Fair Housing Amendments Act.

The United States may not recover its attorneys fees and expenses in fair housing enforcement actions commenced by the secretary of Health and Urban Development pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3612 or in actions brought by private persons under 42 U.S.C. § 3613 in which the government intervenes. See 42 U.S.C. § 3612(p) (“In any administrative proceeding brought under this section, or any court proceeding arising therefrom, or any civil action under this section, the administrative law judge or the court, as the case may be, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs”); 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2) (“In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs”).