United States v. Gritz Bros. Partnership
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 3612(p) (“In any administrative proceeding brought under this section, or any court proceeding arising therefrom, or any civil action under this section, the administrative law judge or the court, as the case may be, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs”); 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2) (“In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs”). See also 24 C.F.R. § 104.940 (1993) (providing that in enforcement actions brought under 42 U.S.C. § 3612 “any prevailing party, except HUD, may apply for attorney’s fees and costs”).

In my opinion, sections 3612(p), 3613(c)(2), and 3614(d)(2) of Title 42 strongly suggest, contrary to Ms.