United States v. Gritz Bros. Partnership
[…] 1991 WL 442792 at 20 (emphasis added). Ms. Houk argues that this language suggests that the government’s “investigative and litigation resources” should be considered as a part of the civil penalty scheme built into the 1988 Fair Housing Amendments Act [i.e. 42 U.S.C. § 3612(g)(3) and 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)]. I also find no merit to this argument.

In addition to finding Ms. Houk’s reliance on Halper and Holiday Manor Estates Club to be misplaced, I find Ms. Houk’s interpretation of the legislative history of 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(C) to be inconsistent with other statutory sections of the Fair Housing Act as amended by the 1988 Fair Housing Amendments Act.

The 1988 Fair House Amendments Act explicitly provides that “[i]n a civil action under this section [i.e. 42 U.S.C. § 3614], the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(2) (emphasis added).