United States v. Gritz Bros. Partnership
[…] Tr. 52.

On November 2, 1993, however, Mr. Ah-rens wrote a letter to Judge Reynolds requesting that he be released from his promise to recommend to his clients the $35,000 civil penalty portion of the settlement proposed by Judge Reynolds. The basis for Mr. Ahrens request was his contention that Ms. Houk’s remarks at the settlement conference concerning the government’s entitlement to recover attorneys fees and costs as part of a civil penalty pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(C) were incorrect.

Mr. Ahrens pointed out in his letter that 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(2) expressly provides that, “[i]n a civil action under this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs” (emphasis added). Thus, Mr. Ahrens stated that he believed his promise to recommend Judge Reynolds’ settlement to his clients, and indeed the court’s settlement recommendation itself, “to have been affected by a misstatement of the law.” Docket Entry # 76, November 2, 1993, letter at 6. Mr.