28 M.J. 840 | U S Air Force Court of Military Review | 1989
[…] R.C.M. 405(k). The staff judge advocate subsequently recommended to the convening authority that the charge and specification be referred to a special court-martial rather than to a general court-martial. This is what occurred.
Legal Considerations
While Captain H. did not conduct a hearing or issue a report to the convening authority, it would appear that her appointment as pretrial investigating officer placed her within the prohibition of R.C.M. 405(d)(1). A more basic prohibition pertinent to this situation is found within the Uniform Code itself. Article 6(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 806(e), provides: “No person who has acted as member, military judge, trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, or investigating officer in any case may later act as a staff judge advocate or legal officer to any reviewing authority upon the same case.” (Emphasis added). This language is repeated substantially verbatim in the 1984 Manual, in R.C.M. 1106(b), and was earlier found in MCM, 1969 (Rev.), para. 85a.