United States v. Gregory L. Martin, Sr.
[…] This is appropriate in light of the difficulty of the issues and the absence of briefing and argument directed to them and a factual record bearing on them.")

3

Martin was sentenced under the pre-1994 version of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) which provided that a person convicted of destroying a building by fire and where death results "shall also be subject to imprisonment for any term of years, or to the death penalty or to life imprisonment as provided in section 34 of this title." The pre-1994 version of section 34, in turn, provided that: "Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subjected also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life, if the jury in its discretion so direct...."