United States v. Gregory Jenkins
[…] Furthermore, the explanation would have matched the tryst arranged in the telephone conversations, and the jury then would have known that the “Miss B” of the telephone conversations was Beatrice Johnson. Again, the falsity of the explanation was material because it hindered the grand jury’s inquiry as to Lyles, since it contradicted the report of the Government agents that they had seen her go into the Lyles residence.

For these reasons, the judgment of the District Court will not be disturbed.

Affirmed.

. Section 1623 at the time of the offense provided:

“(a) Whoever under oath in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration . . . , shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

. Jenkins also challenges the relevancy of the tapes but, as the discussion in text will show, this claim is without merit.

. Rule 803 provides, as pertinent here:

“The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
* * * * * *