United States v. Gregory Bilyk
[…] Clark, 893 F.2d 1277, 1282 (11th Cir.1990), the district court may reject experts' conclusions when their reasoning supports different results, see id. In this case, the district court did not err in finding that Bilyk suffered from a "mental defect." Given this, and that all the experts agree that Bilyk would be dangerous if released, the district court committed no error in its findings and conclusions.

III. CONCLUSION

9

Affirmed.

1

The Honorable James M. Rosenbaum, United States District Judge for the District of

Minnesota.

2

Section 4243(d) reads:

In a hearing pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity of an offense involving bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or involving a substantial risk of such injury or damage, has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect. With respect to any other offense, the person has the burden of such proof by a preponderance of the evidence.

18 U.S.C. § 4243(d) (1988).