19 C.M.A. 460 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1970
[…] 19 C.M.A. 460 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1970
Opinion of the Court
The basic issue in this case, as in United States v Ortiz, 15 USCMA 505, 36 CMR 3 (1965), rehearing denied, 16 USCMA 127, 36 CMR 283 (1966), is whether the convening authority was authorized to appoint the special court-martial which tried the accused. If not, the proceedings were a nullity. United States v Ortiz, supra.
Authority to convene a special court-martial is specifically delineated in Article 23, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 823,
*461 “(a) Special courts-martial maybe convened by—
(7) the commanding officer or officer in charge of any other command when empowered by the Secretary concerned.” [Emphasis supplied.]