United States v. Greenberg
[…] Pope, 189 F.Supp. 12 (S.D.N.Y.1960) and cases cited at footnote 5.

*171The defendant’s motions are in all respects denied except to the extent that counts 47 through 62 are dismissed as separate counts and consolidated with Count 46 as a single count.

It is so ordered.

. For example, “Confirmation” is defined in Black’s Law Dictionary (4 ed. 1951) as follows: “A contract or written memorandum thereof, by which that which was infirm, difficult of proof, void, imperfect, or subject to be avoided is ratified, rendered valid and binding, made firm and unavoidable.” (p. S71)

. § 77e

“(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—

*****

“(a) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.”

. Ҥ 77q. Fraudulent interstate transactions.

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly—