United States v. Green
[…] Q. Have you since then found out that that wasn’t the case?
A. Yes. About a week after we got the propeller we found out that it did belong to the Cutter FIR.
Q. Had you known that it belonged to something specific that was actually something that would be used by the Coast Guard would you not have taken it? A. No, definitely not.
Q. And, was the reason that you took the propeller down to get money to help you out of your financial situation?
A. Yes, it was.”
* * * * * *
“Q. Is that the only reason you took the propeller?
A. Yes, it is.”

Article 45, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 845 provides that if an accused, after a plea of guilty is entered, “sets up matter inconsistent with the plea * * * a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not *642guilty.” Where inconsistent matter is set up, the military judge has the duty to inquire into the circumstances and, if the accused persists in his statements, to reject the plea. U. S. v. Thompson, 21 U.S.C.M.A. 526,45 C.M.R. 300 (1972); U. S. v.