United States v. Green
[…] See United States v. Epps, 25 M.J. 319, 322-23 (C.M.A.1987) (affirming guilty plea to larceny because the providence inquiry established guilt of the closely-related offense of receiving stolen property); United States v. Caver, 41 M.J. 556, 564-65 (N.M.Ct.Crim.App.1994) (affirming guilty plea to wrongful appropriation because the providence inquiry established guilt of the closely-related offense of theft of services); UCMJ art. 59(b), 10 U.S.C. § 859(b) (“Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”). We find that the conduct in this instance was necessarily included within the charged offense. See UCMJ art. 79,10 U.S.C. § 879; United States v. Foster, 40 M.J. 140, 146-47 (C.M.A.1994).