62 M.J. 349 | C.A.A.F. | 2006
[…] R.C.M. 910(d). As interpreted by this Court, this requires:
[T]he accused must answer questions under oath in the presence of counsel that satisfy the judge that the plea is provident. RCM 910(d) and (e). The judge also must determine that the plea of guilty results from the accused’s own willingness to plead guilty and that he has not been coerced in any way.
United States v. Nelson, 51 M.J. 399, 400 (C.A.A.F.1999). A careful examination of the trial record shows that the military judge fulfilled his duty during Appellant’s providence inquiry.
Article 77, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) (10 U.S.C. 877 (2000)), defines a “principal” as “Any person punishable under this chapter who ... commits an offense ... or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission.” (citations omitted.)