3 M.J. 1 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1977
[…] Judge Gilmartin stated to them and the accused that he would disregard everything he had been told by Agent Spain about the case in the August conversation, and he would determine “the issues . on the evidence presented here.” Questioning the accused personally about his understanding of the matter and his feelings about it, he was assured by the accused that he had no “hesitancy” in his “own mind” about having the judge continue in the case, and that he “wish[ed] him to continue.”
Article 26(d), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 826(d), provides, in part, that no person “is eligible to act as a military judge” if he “has acted as investigating officer or a counsel in the same case.” Almost identical language is contained in Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2), as to the eligibility of a member of the armed forces to sit as a court member.