328 F. Supp. 1005 | D.D.C. | 1971
[…] 328 F. Supp. 1005 | D.D.C. | 1971
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
Defendant is charged with possession of heroin and narcotics paraphernalia in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 174 and 26 U.S. C. § 4704(a). He has moved to suppress the physical evidence seized pursuant to Magistrate’s Search Warrant No. Dll448-71CR, on the grounds that the warrant was executed in the nighttime in violation of 23 D.C.Code § 523(b), which reads as follows:
A search warrant may be executed on any day of the week and, in the absence of express authorization in the warrant pursuant to section 23-521 (f) (5), shall be executed only during the hours of daylight.
Section 23-521(f) (5) provides as follows:
A search warrant shall contain— ******