328 F. Supp. 1005 | D.D.C. | 1971
[…] Thus, if section 523(b) is applicable under these circumstances, the seizure was unlawful.
The Government takes the position that the provisions cited are inapplicable to warrants issued in connection with violations of federal narcotics laws. The application for the search warrant was captioned “Affidavit in Support of a Request for a United States Magistrate’s Search Warrant for Violation of the Narcotics Laws of the United States Code, Title 26, Section 4704a.” The warrant also stated as grounds for issuance that the property was “in violation of Title 26 Section 4704(a) of the U.S. Code.”
21 U.S.C. § 879(a) provides:
A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.
This section, which' took effect October 27, 1970, as part of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, replaces former 18 U.S.C. § 1405, which required the judicial officer to be satisfied only “that there is probable cause to believe that the grounds for the application exist.”