750 F. Supp. 1079 | D. Utah | 1990
[…] The government argues that the agreement to defer repayment was reached during a phone call between Whitney and Faulkner on April 29 — one day before Goode’s threatening phone call. As support for its position, the government points to evidence that, of the approximate one-half million dollars owed on the judgment, Whitney agreed to accept $50,000.00 from Faulkner immediately, with installment payments of $1,000.00 to follow.
III. EXTORTIONATE MEANS
Goode’s second argument in support of his motion appears to be that the government failed to establish his use of “extortionate means.”
Section 891(7) defines “extortionate means” as “any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) (1988). The court used this statutory- definition in instructing the jury concerning the meaning of the term “extortionate means.”