United States v. Goldberg
[…] After listing deeds, ancient deeds, releases and mortgages, subsection (e) reads as follows: “ ‘Assignment of Mortgages’ — for all assignments of mortgages, whether absolute or by way of mortgage or security * * Clearly the instrument in question, Mrs. Sat-koff’s partial assignment, is covered by this subsection. It is just as clear under these facts that she did not and has not yet complied with this section.

*254The effect of the failure to record any of the instruments specified, including assignments of mortgage, is described in section 46:22-1, which reads as follows:

“Every deed or instrument of the nature or description set forth in section 46:16-1 of this title [the section referred to above enumerating the instruments to be recorded] shall, until duly recorded or lodged for record in the office of the county recording officer in which the affected real estate or other property is situate, be void and of no effect against subsequent judgment creditors without notice, * * * but any such deed or instrument shall be valid and operative, although not recorded, except as against such subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees.” (Emphasis added.)

Reading the two sections together, it is evident that the failure to record an assignment of mortgage as was done here makes it void as against a subsequent judgment creditor without notice.