United States v. Gold Mountain Coffee, Ltd.
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion to quash plaintiff's amended warrant for arrest of the coffee beans is granted.

NOTES

[1] 28 U.S.C. § 2461(b) provides in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided by Act of Congress, whenever a forfeiture of property is prescribed as a penalty for violation of an Act of Congress ... forfeiture may be enforced by a proceeding by libel which shall conform as near as may be to proceedings in admiralty.

[2] 18 U.S.C. § 545 provides in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law—

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Proof of defendant's possession of such goods, unless explained to the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction for violation of this section.

Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section, or the value thereof, to be recovered from any person described in the first or second paragraph of this section, shall be forfeited to the United States.

[3] 28 U.S.C. § 1355 provides: