United States v. Gold Mountain Coffee, Ltd.
[…] The United States Court of International Trade, like all federal courts established under Article III of the Constitution, is a court of limited jurisdiction. United States v. Biehl & Co., 3 CIT 158, 162, 539 F. Supp. 1218, 1221 (1981). Once jurisdiction is challenged, plaintiff has the burden of proving that jurisdiction in this court is proper. Id. at 160, 539 F. Supp. at 1220.

Jurisdiction over forfeiture actions lies generally with the district courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1355 (1982).[3] However, the district court's jurisdiction in these actions does not include matters within the jurisdiction of this court under 28 U.S.C. § 1582 (1982). Id. Section 1582 grants exclusive jurisdiction to this Court of "any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States—to recover a civil penalty under section 592 ... of the Tariff Act of 1930 ...." Plaintiff argues that since the § 545 action in this case arises out of the same transaction alleged in the § 592 action, "common sense" dictates that this court apply the doctrine of ancillary jurisdiction to hear the § 545 claim.