United States v. Gogas
[…] The military judge concluded that the letter was admissible aggravation evidence because it related to the crimes in question, and that it was relevant to Appellant’s rehabilitative potential.

DISCUSSION

I. The Government did not Retaliate Against Appellant Appellant claims that his sentence, aggravated by the use of his letter as evidence, qualified as an unfavorable personnel action designed to punish him for writing the letter. We disagree.

Title 10 U.S.C. § 1034(a)(1) provides that “[n]o person may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a Member of Congress or an Inspector General[.]” The statute further dictates that “[n]o person may take (or threaten to take) an unfavorable personnel action, or withhold (or threaten to withhold) a favorable personnel action, as a reprisal against a member of the armed forces for making or preparing . . . a communication to a Member of Congress or Inspector General.” 10 U.S.C. § 1034(b)(1)(A). The Supreme Court has highlighted the statute’s purpose “to let every man in the armed services have the privilege of writing his Congressman or Senator on any subject if it does not violate the law or if it does not deal with some secret matter.”