97 F. Supp. 252 | W.D. Ark. | 1951
[…] In his present motion, the defendant makes certain general allegations in what may be an effort to raise again certain contentions made by him in the past which we have heretofore resolved adversely to him, and which do not merit further discussion, and, in addition, he contends that the sentence imposed upon was excessive, and that he was sentenced for a felony whereas at most he was guilty of a misdemeanor. In this connection, he insists that at the time that he escaped from jail he was being held “for extradition”, and that under the terms of 18 U.S.C.A. § 751, one who escapes from jail while being so held
Section 751 of Title 18 U.S.C.A., insofar as pertinent here, is as follows: “Whoever escapes * * * from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, * * * shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” (Emphasis supplied.)