279 F. Supp. 236 | E.D. Tenn. | 1967
[…] The contractor therefore incurred both contractual and statutory obligations. That Glens Falls was by the terms of its bond bound to TVA did not relieve it of its surety obligation to the Department of Labor under the Walsh-Healey Act. The bond was conditioned that the principal would truly perform and fulfill “all the undertakings” of the contract, one of which was the observance of the minimum wage provisions.

Section 35 of Title 41 U.S.C., which was the basic provision for which Section 36 was the enforcing provision states that the minimum wage provisions shall be included :

“In any contract made and entered into by any executive department, independent establishment, or other agency or instrumentality of the United States, * * *”