279 F. Supp. 236 | E.D. Tenn. | 1967
[…] This the principal did not do and all this is undisputed.

Glens Falls seeks to insulate itself from liability on the theory that by the terms of the bond it was obligated to TVA and not to the United States of America which is the plaintiff here.

In dealing with this argument, the Court emphasizes that it was a condition of Glens Falls’ bond that it should cover the principal’s obligations under the aforesaid contract. The principal’s obligation under the Walsh-Healey Act was enforceable under 41 U.S.C. Sec. 36 either by withholding from any amounts due under the contract “or [by a suit] brought in the name of the United States of America by the Attorney General.”' Pertinent portions of Sec. 36 are as follows:

“Any breach or violation of any of the representations and stipulations in any contract for the purposes set forth in section 35 of this title shall render the party responsible therefor liable to the United States of America for liquidated damages, in addition to damages for any other breach of such contract, the sum of $10 per day for each male person under sixteen years of age * * * Any sums of money due to the United States of America by reason of any violation of any of the representations and stipulations of said contract set forth in section 35 of this title may be withheld from any *240amounts due on any such contracts or may be recovered in suits brought in the name of the United States of America by the Attorney General thereof.