279 F. Supp. 236 | E.D. Tenn. | 1967
[…] Obviously, the “accounts” referred to in Mr. Wallace’s letter related to the delivery of coal and that was all that was settled. The later letter from Contract Agent Wagner to Glens Falls obviously referred only to deliveries under the coal Contract. They were the matters of concern to TVA and there was no reference to concerns of the Department of Labor for observance of minimum wage payments.

This brings us to the third defense that plaintiff’s action is barred by the two-year statute of limitations provided by 29 U.S.C. Sec. 255(a). This section reads in part:

“Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act—
“(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947 — may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless *241commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued; * * * ”

Our difficulty is that this statute does not apply to Glens Falls. It is a paid surety.