United States v. Glen Herman
[…] The postal inspectors had all the trappings of officialdom, and they should not now be permitted to use those trappings to trap the accused.

The district court held Herman’s statements plea-related, and only in an egregious case would we overturn such a district court finding. The order suppressing Herman’s statements is affirmed.13

. The record does not indicate whether a warrant had in fact been issued. In any event the legality of the arrest has no bearing on the evidentiary issue before us.

. The indictment also cited 18 U.S.C. § 2, which makes aiders and abettors punishable as principals, and 18 U.S.C. § 1111, which proscribes murder “[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” We express no opinion whether 18 U.S.C. § 1111 extends to a post office murder. The § 1111 penalty range is the same as the § 1114 range, and there appears to be no obstacle to proving that the victim was a postal employee. Accordingly, the indictment’s reference to § 1111 is inconsequential.