11 M.J. 694 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1981
[…] (R. 90).

Appellant apparently had no compelling need for the money extorted nor was there defense evidence of him being denied loans *697from lending institutions. Appellant’s course of conduct was deliberate and was terrifying to the sailor-victim. Accordingly, the findings and sentence as approved on review below are affirmed.

Senior Judge GREGORY and Judge GLADIS concur.

. Another area involves disability benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) states as to injury or disease that any such injury or disease “incurred during active ... naval ... service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty and not the result of the veteran’s own misconduct”; § 105(b) observes, however, that the line of duty requirement is not met if the injury or disease was contracted while “confined under sentence of court-martial involving an unremitted dishonorable discharge. ...”