930 F.2d 409 | 5th Cir. | 1991
[…] Section 1433(b) requires the person in charge of a vehicle to report its arrival in the United States and to present it for inspection; section 1433(e) prohibits the vehicle's unlawful departure.
Section 1459(b) covers not the driver and vehicle, but the passengers, requiring them to report; section 1459(d) prohibits the unauthorized departure of such passengers. Thus, read in pari materia, the two sections, without redundancy, require all persons to report and not to depart without authorization.
Because Caldera was not a passenger, he cannot be criminally liable under section 1459. Accordingly, his conviction on four counts of violating that section must be, and are hereby, REVERSED.5
Section 1433 reads as follows:
Report of arrival of vessels, vehicles, and aircraft
(a) Vessel arrival
(b) Vehicle arrival
(1) Vehicles may arrive in the United States only at border crossing points designated by the Secretary.
(2) Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, immediately upon the arrival of any vehicle in the United States at a border crossing point, the person in charge of the vehicle shall--
(A) report the arrival; and
(B) present the vehicle, and all persons and merchandise (including baggage) on board, for inspection;
to the customs officer at the customs facility designated for that crossing point.
(c) Aircraft arrival
(d) Presentation of documentation
The master, person in charge of a vehicle, or aircraft pilot shall present to customs officers such documents, papers, or manifests as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(e) Prohibition on departures and discharge--
Unless otherwise authorized by law, a vessel, aircraft, or vehicle may, after arriving in the United States or the Virgin Islands--
(1) depart from the port, place, or airport of arrival; or
(2) discharge any passenger or merchandise (including baggage);
only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Section 1459 reads as follows:
Reporting requirements for individuals
(a) Individuals arriving other than by conveyance
Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, individuals arriving in the United States other than by vessel, vehicle, or aircraft shall--
(1) enter the United States only at a border crossing point designated by the Secretary; and
(2) immediately--
(A) report the arrival, and
(B) present themselves, and all articles accompanying them for inspection;
to the customs officer at the customs facility designated for that crossing point.
(b) Individuals arriving by reported conveyance