930 F.2d 409 | 5th Cir. | 1991
[…] See United States v. Onick, 889 F.2d 1425, 1433 (5th Cir.1989).
Sections 1433 and 1459 are easily harmonized by observing their plain meaning. Section 1433(b)(2)(B) requires the "person in charge" of a vehicle to present it for inspection. Caldera was convicted of violating this provision and does not appeal that conviction.
Section 1433(e) prohibits the departure of a vehicle other than in accordance with applicable regulations. Presumably, Caldera could have been accused of violating that provision; he was charged instead with violating section 1459(d), which proscribes unlawful departure by "any person required to report to a designated customs facility under [section 1459(a), (b), or (c) ]."