930 F.2d 409 | 5th Cir. | 1991
[…] (c) Aircraft arrival
(d) Presentation of documentation
The master, person in charge of a vehicle, or aircraft pilot shall present to customs officers such documents, papers, or manifests as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(e) Prohibition on departures and discharge--
Unless otherwise authorized by law, a vessel, aircraft, or vehicle may, after arriving in the United States or the Virgin Islands--
(1) depart from the port, place, or airport of arrival; or
(2) discharge any passenger or merchandise (including baggage);
only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Section 1459 reads as follows:
Reporting requirements for individuals
(a) Individuals arriving other than by conveyance
Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, individuals arriving in the United States other than by vessel, vehicle, or aircraft shall--
(1) enter the United States only at a border crossing point designated by the Secretary; and
(2) immediately--
(A) report the arrival, and
(B) present themselves, and all articles accompanying them for inspection;
to the customs officer at the customs facility designated for that crossing point.
(b) Individuals arriving by reported conveyance
Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, passengers and crew members aboard a conveyance the arrival in the United States of which was made or reported in accordance with section 1433 or 1644 of this title or section 1509 of Title 49, or in accordance with applicable regulations, shall remain aboard the conveyance until authorized to depart the conveyance by the appropriate customs officer. Upon departing the conveyance, the passengers and crew members shall immediately report to the designated customs facility with all articles accompanying them.
(c) Individuals arriving by unreported conveyance
Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, individuals aboard a conveyance the arrival in the United States of which was not made or reported in accordance with the laws or regulations referred to in subsection (b) of this section shall immediately notify a customs officer and report their arrival, together with appropriate information concerning the conveyance on or in which they arrived, and present their property for customs examination and inspection.
(d) Departure from designated customs facilities
Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, any person required to report to a designated customs facility under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section may not depart that facility until authorized to do so by the appropriate customs officer.
(e) Unlawful acts
It is unlawful--