862 F.2d 526 | 5th Cir. | 1989
[…] In Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368, 84 S.Ct. 1774, 12 L.Ed.2d 908 (1964) the Supreme Court held that a proper determination of voluntariness must be made by the trial judge out of the jury’s presence before the disclosure of a confession to the jury. The principal concern of the Court was that if the jury found a confession involuntary an additional instruction to ignore its contents was futile, and the consideration of the confession destroyed a fair trial. This holding was later codified in 18 U.S.C. § 3501 which provides in subsection (a):
In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession, as defined in subsection (e) hereof, shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.
The statute does not require the trial court to hold a Jackson v. Denno hearing when the issue of voluntariness of a confession is not properly before it. United States v. Gonzalez, 548 F.2d 1185, 1190 (5th Cir.1977).