319 F. Supp. 499 | E.D. Va. | 1970
[…] Barker testified that Gholson was driving in a “weaving” manner. SP/4 Walters testified that Gholson was “so highly intoxicated that we would have to tell him to sit down before he falls down.” He also testified that Gholson was “staggering” and could hardly walk; that he could detect the odor of alcohol; and that Gholson used some vulgar language when told to sit down in the Provost Marshal’s Office. A Mr. Batt, SP/4 Walters’ partner on patrol, also tes
In finding Gholson guilty of driving under the influence, the Magistrate cited two statutes: (1) 18 U.S.C.A. section 13, and (2) section 18.1-54, Code of Virginia.
18 U.S.C.A. section 13, provides in part:
“Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing * * * as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State * * * in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.”
Section 18.1-54, Code of Virginia, provides in part:
“It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any automobile * * * while under the influence of alcohol * * *”
The defendant contends that Code of Virginia, section 18.1-55.1 is also applicable to this case.