United States v. Gerald Ray Bergeman
[…] . The statute speaks in terms of “receipt” of firearms; for purposes of our decisions we refer to it as “possession.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 922(h)(1) provides:

“It shall be unlawful for any person—
(1) who is under indictment for, or who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
* * * * * *
to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.”

. Idaho Code § 19-2604(1) provides:

“If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that the defendant has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation, the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant; and this shall apply to the cases in which defendants have been convicted and granted probation by the court before this law goes into effect, as well as to cases which arise thereafter. The final dismissal of the case as herein provided shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights.”

. United States v. Herrell, 588 F.2d 711 (9th Cir. 1978); United States v. Patz, 584 F.2d 927 (9th Cir. 1978); Hyland v. Fukuda, 580 F.2d 977 (9th Cir. 1978).

. Potts was charged under 18 U.S.C.A. App. § 1202(a)(1) which prohibits essentially the same offense as 18 U.S.C. § 922(h)(1).