696 F.2d 115 | D.C. Cir. | 1982
[…] United States v. Gigante, 538 F.2d at 505.
Here, the record reveals,
5. Use of Intercepted Communications to Secure Convictions for Federal Offenses
Because Judge Green authorized the wiretap to secure evidence concerning heroin and cocaine trafficking in violation of the D.C.Code and its fruits were eventually used to secure federal convictions for trafficking in a nonnarcotic drug, the appellants maintain that the Government violated the D.C.Code’s “other crimes” provision, D.C.Code Ann. § 23-548(b) (1981), which requires judicial authorization for the disclosure and use of intercepted communications “relating ... to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization.” Even if the crimes for which the appellants were convicted were ones for which section 548(b) required separate judicial authorization,