696 F.2d 115 | D.C. Cir. | 1982
[…] A magistrate, moreover, may be both more willing and better able to review information revealed by a wiretap than information provided by an informant in the field. Particularly where the recorded statements are ambiguous and do not directly mention illegal transactions, their review by a neutral magistrate could provide a needed check on overly zealous law enforcement officials.
. An “aggrieved person” is defined in D.C. Code Ann. § 23-541(9) (1981) as “a person who was a party to any intercepted wire or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.” The appellants fall within this definition, and so have standing to challenge the Government’s use of the electronically obtained evidence.
. D.C.Code Ann. § 23-551(b) (1981).