696 F.2d 115 | D.C. Cir. | 1982
[…] On the present facts, we need not answer the difficult question whether section 546(a)’s writing requirement was intended to occupy a central or functional role in guarding against unwarranted use of electronic surveillance. The record indicates,
2. Jurisdiction of the District Court
Appellants’ second contention, that the District Court lacks jurisdiction to authorize electronic surveillance in an investigation of local offenses conducted solely by local officials, is meritless. As the appellants have conceded, D.C.Code Ann. § 23-547 (1981), read together with D.C.Code Ann. § 23-541(7) (1981), explicitly authorizes the issuance of wiretap orders by “a judge of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.”
3. Availability of Normal Investigative Techniques