16 F.3d 414 | 4th Cir. | 1994
[…] We address each contention in turn.
A.
Jurors in federal trials must be selected according to the procedures outlined at 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1861 et seq. Section 1867 prescribes the methods for litigating violations of these procedures; in criminal cases, a defendant must move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him either before the voir dire begins, or within seven days after he has discovered, or could have discovered through due diligence, sustainable grounds for challenging the selection process. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1867(a). Compliance with section 1867 is an absolute prerequisite to maintaining a challenge to the jury composition. See id., at Sec. 1867(e) ("[t]he procedures prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal crime ... may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of this title."). Failure to so comply waives any objection. United States v. Webster, 639 F.2d 174, 180 (4th Cir.1981).