956 F.2d 1164 | 6th Cir. | 1992
[…] In support of his arguments, defendant relies upon the dissent in United States v. Miller, 910 F.2d 1321, 1331 (6th Cir.1990), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 111 S.Ct. 980 (1991), in which the dissenting judge expressed an opinion that (1) the United States Sentencing Commission had misinterpreted its enabling legislation, particularly 28 U.S.C. § 994(l) (1988), thereby promulgating U.S.S.G. § 1B1.3 beyond the Commission's statutory and constitutional authority, and that (2) this court's application of section 1B1.3 resulted in violations of Fifth and Sixth Amendment rights.
In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 994(l) provides that:
The Commission shall insure that the guidelines promulgated pursuant to subsection (a)(1) reflect--
(1) the appropriateness of imposing an incremental penalty for each offense in a case in which a defendant is convicted of--
(A) multiple offenses committed in the same course of conduct that result in the exercise of ancillary jurisdiction over one or more of the offenses; and
(B) multiple offenses committed at different times, including those cases in which the subsequent offense is a violation of section 3146 (penalty for failure to appear) or is committed while the person is released pursuant to the provisions of section 3147 (penalty for an offense committed while on release) of title 18....
(Emphasis added.)
Because of the statute's use of the word "convicted," the dissenting judge in Miller was of the view that Congress meant to allow adding an incremental penalty only under circumstances of multiple convictions.