956 F.2d 1164 | 6th Cir. | 1992
[…] The court sentenced defendant to a term of imprisonment of seventy-eight months and imposed a term of three years supervised release. This timely appeal followed.
II.
A.
Defendant Hendricks argues that the proof presented by the government concerning the 1988 sales by defendant to Shipley was not reliable enough to warrant the increased sentence given him. Therefore, he argues, the district court committed clear error in making the factual findings that defendant sold approximately 425 grams of cocaine to Shipley in 1988.
The scope of review applicable to this case is found in 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e), which provides:
The court of appeals shall give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and shall accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous and shall give due deference to the district court's application of the guidelines to the facts.
As defendant argues, there is a level of reliability below which a district court may not go when it determines the relevant facts applicable to sentencing.