United States v. George F. Brown
[…] On the other hand, if the court finds and concludes that the audit does not contain such exculpatory evidence, he is authorized and directed to enter an order on the mandate affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence of appellant by the trial court.

AFFIRMED in part and REMANDED in part to the Trial Court with instructions.

. 26 U.S.C., § 7206(1) provides:

“§ 7206. Fraud and false statements Any person who—
(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury.— willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter; . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. Aug. 16, 1954, c. 736, 68A Stat. 852.”

. The appellant did not testify, and there is no evidence who, if anyone, received an economic benefit from the payments.

. The Government admits that such evidence might be exculpatory in a prosecution under 26 U.S.C., § 7201 for attempted tax evasion.