296 F.2d 86 | 5th Cir. | 1961
[…] There are, therefore, no provisions to prevent tax avoidance by such a device, and the question whether a transfer and reacquisition should be recognized as independent transactions creating tax consequences would generally affect only the timing of the imposition of a tax rather than its amount. The twist here comes from the fact that the corporation did not incur a tax on the difference between basis and current market value when it transferred the assets to its shareholders in redemption of their stock. Section 311(a) of the Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 311(a), provides that “no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distribution, with respect to its stock, of * * * property.” This provision is expressly made applicable to stock redemption distributions by the Treasury Regulations.
The facts of these transactions will not support a holding that the corporation had terminated its ownership for these purposes.