United States v. Gedraitis
[…] . The eight appellants are: Helen Moore, Maria Hamilton, Florence Johnson, Jean McQuilkin, Bernadette Gedraitis, Joan Donnelly, Mary Scheffler, and Sophia Pierce.

. Section 3401(a) states:

When specifically designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence people convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district.

. However, 28 U.S.C. § 636(e) prohibits magistrates from trying contempts committed in their own proceedings. Such matters must be certified to the district court for trial.

. The joint opinion of Judges Poliak and Shapiro does not discuss this issue.