116 F.3d 1498 | D.C. Cir. | 1997
[…] Even assuming arguendo, however, that Sanders’s behavior constituted “coercion, violence, or brutality to [Naran-jo],” the Government’s refusal to intervene does not constitute coercion, violence, or brutality to him. See DeShaney v. Winnebago County Dep’t of Social Services, 489 U.S. 189, 109 S.Ct. 998, 103 L.Ed.2d 249 (1989) (State has no constitutional duty to protect child from his father after receiving reports of possible abuse).
E. Sentencing
Naranjo was convicted of violating 21 U.S.C. § 846, which provides that any person who conspires to commit a drug offense “shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the ... conspiracy.”