116 F.3d 1498 | D.C. Cir. | 1997
[…] This leaves Williams with the argument that “the rules of evidence did not compel the trial court to preclude Williams from examining Johnson during his defense case about Johnson’s prior arrest.” Brief for Appellant Williams, at 11. This is certainly true, but neither do the rules compel the court to allow further cross-examination of witnesses long since dismissed from the stand.
B. Sentencing Challenges
1. Enhancement Based on Prior Convictions
Williams begins his challenge to his sentence by arguing that the Government and the district court failed to abide by 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)’s prohibition against enhancing a drug defendant’s sentence based on prior convictions “unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the [defendant] or counsel for the [defendant] ) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) (1994). We disagree.
By filing an enhancement information against Williams on August 31,1994, approximately four months before trial, the Government complied with section 851(a).