116 F.3d 1498 | D.C. Cir. | 1997
[…] . This conversation was surreptitiously taped by Gonzales.
. Tr. 3899 (4/10/95). Appellant Naranjo also tried to assert a defense of duress, claiming that he feared for the safety of his daughter Carolina. However, the district court did not allow that defense to go to the jury.
.Appellants were not indicted on Count Two, in which David Johnson and Ulysses Bobby Wilson were charged with possession with intent to distribute 500 or more grams of cocaine. Johnson, Wilson, and Martha Gaviria were indicted along with appellants, but negotiated guilty pleas prior to trial.
. Section 846 provides that:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
21 U.S.C. § 846(1994).
. Section 841 provides in part:
(a) Unlawful acts
Except as authorized in this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—