United States v. Gary Mark Harding
[…] See Almendarez-Torres , 523 U.S. at 227, 118 S. Ct. at 1222. This argument is unavailing, for Harding does not deny that other evidence as to the existence of his prior convictions was produced at sentencing.

We find no error in the district court’s decision to enhance Harding’s sentence, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2), based on his prior Florida convictions for lewd sexual battery. Accordingly, we affirm Harding’s sentence.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] Similarly, § 2244, entitled “Abusive sexual contact,” prohibits knowingly engaging in or causing sexual contact with or by another person if doing so would violate “subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act . . . .”

[2] Harding contends that even if we disagree with him, we must apply the rule of lenity.