United States v. Garry Patton
[…] Dupree, 553 F.2d 1189 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 986, 98 S.Ct. 613, 54 L.Ed.2d 480 (1977).

20

In any event, Patton's due process argument is without merit. The Court has previously determined that the in-court identification was independent of the pretrial identification. It follows, as a matter of logic, that, even if arguably suggestive, the pretrial identification could not have given rise to a substantial likelihood of irreparable misidentification.

21

Patton's final argument is that Harvey was no longer a "witness" for purposes of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1503 since the trial at which she testified had concluded.

22

Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1503 provides in pertinent part:

23

Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any witness, in any court of the United States ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

24

As the government properly observes, the Fifth Circuit has recently held in a case under Sec. 1503 that a witness retains the status of a witness while the case in which he testified is on appeal.