133 F.3d 831 | 11th Cir. | 1998
[…] United States v. Leonard, 67 F.3d 460,462 (2d Cir. 1995) (per curiam).
[35] Garrison pled guilty to Count One for conspiracy to defraud the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and Counts Two through Ten for false statements to Medicare in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001.
[36] Under 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(3), the maximum to which a defendant may be sentenced per felony is $250,000. Garrison incorrectly argues that her $2,500,000 fine violates 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d), which alternatively limits a defendant’s fine based on pecuniary gain or loss to “not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). Garrison fails to recognize that § 3571(d) is an alternative method of calculating a defendant’s fine and that it does not preclude a fine under § 3571(b)(3). See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(2).