United States v. Garrido
[…] The district court in the present case found that Garrido had violated Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.340(8)(b) by following too closely to the vehicle in front of him. Garrido argues that the district court clearly erred in finding that a traffic violation had occurred and in upholding the legality of the stop on that basis.

The traffic law cited by the district court, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.340(8)(b), provides that an “operator of any motor truck, semitrailer truck, bus or heavy construction equipment unit when traveling upon a highway outside of a business or residential district shall not follow within two hundred fifty (250) feet of another such vehicle or equipment unit.” Officer Chelf testified that Garrido’s bobtail tractor was within “two to three cars lengths,” or approximately 30 feet behind the truck in front of him.