United States v. Garden State National Bank
[…] In the event taxpayer wishes to appeal, the court treats the matter as though a request for stay pending appeal had been made. Such a stay is denied. Taxpayer is to submit promptly a separate order, one for each case, denying a stay pending appeal, but with a provision directing IRS to keep separate and segregated files of the information and evidence obtained in compliance with the enforcement orders, so that such materials can be identified in accordance with any mandate on reversal in accordance with its directions.

NOTES

[1] 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) reads:

"(a) The Secretary or his delegate may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue code prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense."

[2] Whether the case status is before or after referral, the La Salle court rationally expected that there would be interagency cooperation between IRS and the Department of Justice in the efficient effort to resolve by compromise both the civil and criminal aspects of a tax case.