United States v. Garcia-Lopez
[…] That at the time of his original apprehension SP4 Garcia-Lopez had three plastic baggies containing one hundred forty six (146) individually wrapped pieces of marijuana in the hashish form; That the hashish weighed 180.98 grams.

II

“Custody,” within the meaning of Article 95 of the Code, “is that restraint of free locomotion which is imposed by lawful apprehension.” See para. 174d, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition). “Apprehension” is defined by Article 7(a) of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 807(a), as “the taking of a person into custody,” and it is based “upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.” Art. 7(b).

Of course, there can be restraint of personal freedom which constitutes a seizure of the person for purposes of the Fourth Amendment, but which falls short of apprehension. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968). Thus, in Michigan v.