United States v. Gantt
[…] In her reply to the government’s response to our order to show cause, Gantt argues that the government’s § 3731 certification is invalid because the appointment of the current United States Attorney for the Southern District of California by the judges of the Southern District of California pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 546(d) violates the Appointments Clause. U.S. Const., Art. II, § 2, cl. 2.

Since the Civil War, the judiciary has been empowered to fill vacancies in the office of United States Attorney. See Act of March 3, 1863, chap. 93, § 2, 12 Stat. 768 (1863) (Rev.Stat.1873, § 793). The current version of this appointment power is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 546(d). Section 546(a)-(c) authorizes the Attorney General “to appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant” for 120 days. Upon the expiration of the Attorney General’s appointment, § 546(d) provides that “the district court for such 'district may appoint a United States attorney to serve tmtil the vacancy is filled,” i.e., until a United States Attorney nominated by the President is confirmed by the Senate under 28 U.S.C. § 541.

We are forced to reach the merits of Gantt’s constitutional challenge.