United States v. Gabriel Bucher
[…] The focus on government operations — as opposed to the employees themselves — reveals that the regulation’s goal is to protect and enable government functions and to protect the employees who perform them.

We have recently interpreted analogous regulatory language in this way. In United States v. Willfong, the defendant disobeyed a Forest Service agent’s order to cease logging operations on Forest Service land. He was charged under 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a), which, like § 2.32(a)(1), prohibits “interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties.... ” 274 F.3d at 1299-30. Concluding the term “interfering” is unambiguous, we held that Willfong’s failure to obey the order violated § 261.3(a) because the continued logging activity interfered with the agent’s effort to enforce the “shut-down” order. Id. at 1301.