United States v. Gabriel Bucher
[…] Kungys v. United States, 485 U.S. 759, 778, 108 S.Ct. 1537, 99 L.Ed.2d 839 (1988); see also Boise Cascade Corp. v. United States EPA, 942 F.2d 1427, 1432 (9th Cir.1991) (the use of different words in the same sentence of a statute signals an intent to distinguish between those words.) Bucher’s reading of § 2.32(a)(1) conflates “interfering” and”resisting” so that they would cover essentially the same conduct.

Bucher also argues that since his act of “silently disobeying” Ranger Boxx’s order to leave the trail was the basis for the charge, he should have been prosecuted under 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(2), which prohibits “[vjiolating the lawful order of a government employee or agent authorized to maintain order and control public access and movement during ... law enforcement actions.... ” Applying the more general Subsection (a)(1) to him, Bucher argues, violates the rule that specific provisions of statutes and regulations must govern over general ones. See NLRB v. A-Plus Roofing, Inc., 39 F.3d 1410, 1415 (9th Cir.1994).