Crim. No. 268 | S.D.W. Va | Jan 31, 1951
[…] The contention of defendant and the ground of his motion for acquittal is that the evidence does not show any fraudulent intent to convert the money derived from the sale of stamps and postal notes to defendant’s own use, nor any intent permanently to deprive the United- States of its property. It is argued that such intent is an essential element of the crime of embezzlement, and that there can be no conviction without a showing that such fraudulent intent existed.

The pertinent portion of the statute, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1711, under which the indictment was found reads as follows:

"Misappropriation of postal funds
“Whoever, being a * * * Postal Service employee, * * * converts to his own use, * * * except as authorized by law, any money or property coming into his hands or under his control in any manner, in the execution or under color of his office, employment, or service, * * *; or fails or refuses * * * to account for or turn over to the proper officer or agent, any such money or property, * * * upon demand or order of the Postmaster General, either directly or through a duly authorized officer or agent, is guilty of embezzlement; * * *."

It will 'be readily observed that the gravamen of the offense is the personal use of the money or property by the employee.