38 M.J. 420 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1993
[…] . Appellant entered conditional pleas of guilty in this case. See RCM 910(a)(2), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984.
. See United States v. Bagaric, 706 F.2d 42, 69 (2d Cir.1983); United States v. Heller, 625 F.2d 594, 599-600 (5th Cir.1980); United States v. Molina-Chacon, 627 F.Supp. 1253, 1262-63 (E.D.N.Y.1986). See also United States v. Verdugo-Urquidez, 856 F.2d 1214, 1224-25 (9th Cir.1988).
. Article 31(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 831(b) provides:
No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.
The right to counsel is “[a]ncillary to Article 31" and the accused must be warned of that right prior to interrogation. United States v. Moreno, 36 MJ 107, 113 (CMA 1992) (relying on Mil. R. Evid. 305(d), Manual, supra ).
. In Miranda v.