United States v. Frega
[…] In order to prove a violation of the latter statute, the Supreme Court recently held in United States v. Sun-Diamond Growers of California, — U.S.-, 119 S.Ct. 1402, 143 L.Ed.2d 576 (1999), the government must prove a link between a thing of value conferred upon a public official and a specific "official act” for or because of which it was given.

. Section 92 provides:

Every person who gives or offers to give a bribe to any judicial officer, juror, referee, arbitrator, or umpire, or to any person who may be authorized by law to hear or determine any question or controversy, with intent to influence his vote, opinion, or decision upon any matter or question which is or may be brought before him for decision, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years.
Section 93 provides:
Every judicial officer ... who asks, receives, or agrees to receive, any bribe, upon any agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, or decision upon any matters or question which is or may be brought before him for decision, shall be influenced thereby, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years.

."The word ‘corruptly’ imports a wrongful design to acquire or cause some pecuniary or other advantage to the person guilty of the act or omission referred to, or to some other person.” CaLPenal Code § 7(3).