23 M.J. 820 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1987
[…] The accused has the right to be represented at that investigation as provided in section 838 of this title (article 38) and in regulations prescribed under that section____
(d) The requirements of this article are binding on all persons administering this chapter but failure to follow them does not constitute jurisdictional error.

Article 38(b)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 838(b)(2), states:

The accused may be represented by civilian counsel if provided by him.

Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a), states:

A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.

Rule for Courts-Martial 405 states:

(a) In general.