United States v. Fred A. Arnold, Inc.
[…] In addition, it is plain from the wording of Section 3505(a) that Congress did not intend to require knowledge that the employer is unable or unwilling to pay the withholding and F.I.C.A. taxes since such a requirement is specifically provided for in Section 3505(b), but is omitted in Section 3505(a). Section 3505(b) reads:

“If a lender, surety, or other person supplies funds to or for the account of an employer for the specific purpose of *1122paying wages of the employees of such employer, with actual notice or knowledge (within the meaning of section 6323(i) (1)) * * (Emphasis added.)

Under the well-known principle of statutory construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius, it is clear Congress had no intention of requiring the third-party defendant payor to have knowledge that the employer does not intend or is unable to pay the withholding and F.I.C.A. taxes in order to be held liable under Section 3505(a).

Here it is clear that the defendant made direct payment of funds to bank accounts in the name of the Pannell Company. These funds were then used to pay the wages of the Pannell Company employees. Each payroll cheek was signed by at least one of the defendant’s employees and, thus, direct payment of wages by the defendant corporation through its job site agents was made.

Thus, I conclude that 26 U.S.C. § 3505(a) imposes liability for unpaid employment taxes and interest on any third party who pays wages directly to employees of an employer or to any agent of the employees whether or not the payor is aware that the employer does not intend to or will not be able to make timely payment or deposit of the amounts of tax required.