21 C.M.A. 444 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1972
[…] It follows, therefore, that the trial ruling can, under Article 62, be directly reviewed by the convening authority. United States v Boehm, supra.
Article 62 does not clearly define the scope of review. More specifically, it does not expressly confer upon the convening authority power to reject the trial judge’s findings of fact and make new findings that would result in a different conclusion. Compare Manual, supra, paragraph 67e. In that respect, Article 62 is different from Article 64 of the Code, 10 USC § 864, which empowers the convening authority, when reviewing a conviction, to “approve only such findings of guilty . . . as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines should be approved.” See United States v Massey, 5 USCMA 514, 18 CMR 138 (1955). The difference in language is strongly indicative of a difference in power.