United States v. Frank William Ruckman
[…] In 1952, Mr. Ruckman was convicted in Illinois of being an accessory after the fact of armed robbery, and it was this felony that served as the underlying crime for purposes of § 1202(a)(1). These first four counts of the indictment were dismissed during trial for reasons not related to the search at issue.

. 26 U.S.C. § 5861 provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any person — (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record____”

The penalty for violating this provision is found in 26 U.S.C. § 5871 which provides: “Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provisions of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, and shall become eligible for parole as the Board of Parole shall determine."

. Although the Supreme Court has extended the so-called automobile exception to mobile homes in California v.